[11.10.2011 – 14.10.2011]: International Technical Conference on the experience exchange in the application of automated identification technology, electronic archives of the design documentation and engineering three-dimensional models of the operation and decommissioning of nuclear power units(Chornobyl Center, Slavutych, Ukraine)

From 11 to 14 October, 2011 International Technical Conference on the experience exchange in the application of automated identification technology, electronic archives of the design documentation and engineering three-dimensional models of the operation and decommissioning of nuclear power units was held at the Chornobyl Center (Slavutych, Ukraine).
It is important to mention, that such conferences are held annually, according to the cooperation program of Concern “Rosenergoatom” and ChC.

The meeting was attended by representatives of “Rosenergoatom”, “NEOLANT” (Russia), NAEC “Energoatom”, specialists of nuclear power plants in Ukraine and Russia. 

The meeting was dedicated to the decommissioning of ChNPP and the transformation of “Shelter” object, the present state and development prospects of information technology and information databases for the NPPs decommissioning.

“NEOLANT” specialists showed videos on creating 3D-models of information in the framework of preparation for decommissioning and the design of new nuclear power units, as well as their use in the operation, maintenance, repair and decommissioning, that triggered hot discussion among the participants of the conference.

One of the final outcome of the conference was the signing between the leadership of the Chornobyl Center and “NEOLANT“ the cooperation agreement in the form of providing various counseling, information, technical, organizational and other mutual services, aiming at developing and improving the areas of design, construction, operation and NPP decommissioning, radiation protection, radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel, radio-ecology and physical protection.

International Radioecology Laboratory of the Chornobyl Center was attended by the conference participants. They learned about the work of the laboratory, its possibilities and prospects in the study of flora and fauna of the Chornobyl Zone.

List of participants (download)

PROGRAM *

October 11, 2011

Time

Event

Responsible

13:00-18-00 Arrival of participants, settlement in the hotel STC SSE “Chornobyl NPP”, registration of participants E.A. Schur,ChC
19:00 Dinner Party for guest participants, café “Tallinn” E.A. Schur,ChC

October 12, 2011, SSRI “Chornobyl Center”, large Conference Hall.

Time

Event

Responsible

08:00-
08:40
Breakfast for guest participants, café “Tallinn” E.A. Schur, ChC
09:00
09:20
Opening of the meeting. 
Introductory statement by the heads of delegation
M.D. Bondarkov, ChC; 
Y.P. Roshchin, NNEGC “Energoatom”; 
K.A. Gorelov, OJSC “Rosenergoatom;
V.A. Seida, SSE ChNPP
N.V. Salnikov, CJSC “Neolant”
09.20 
09.35
Introduction of participants and guests of the meeting. All participants
09:35- 
09:40
Information on the program and the rules of the meeting. Z.S. Vertkova, ChC
09:40-
10:10
Status of key projects at the Chornobyl NPP. Current tasks. V.A. Seida, V.K. Kuchinsky, ChNPP
10:10-
10:30
Status of implementation of preparatory activities for the decommissioning of the Rivne NPP units A.P. Kratik, RNPP
10:30-
11:00
Break  
11:00-
11:30
Preparations for the decommissioning of the Zaporizhzhya NPP units V.Y. Kotzeruba, ZNPP
11:30- 
12:00
Preparation for the decommissioning of the Leningrad NPP A.N. Kuznetsov, LNPP
12:00- 
12:30
Review of the experience of the Chornobyl Center in dealing with information issues of Ukrainian nuclear energy D.V. Konyaev, ChC
12:30-
14:00
Lunch break  
14:00-
14:30
Database maintenance CERS of the units 1, 2 SUNPP R.V. Ozerkov, SUNPP
14:30-
15:00
Present situation and prospects for application of information technology and information databases in the decommissioning of NPP OJSC “Rosenergoatom” K.A. Gorelov, technological branch 
OJSC “Rosenergoatom”
15:00
15:30
The use of automated control system of enterprise SAP-R3 at SSE CHNPP S. A. Goncharov 
S.a. Leshkovich, 
ChNPP
15:30-
16:00
Break E.a. Schur, ChC
16:00
16:15
Selecting of the life cycle of creation (introduction) of automated systems at the enterprises of nuclear power M.V. Saveliev, ChNPP
16:15 
17:15
Information support to decommissioning D.A. Tkachev, 
A.V. Gavrilin, 
ChNPP
17:30 Discussion of the reports, summing up and closure of the working day D.V. Konyaev, ChC
19:00 Official reception, café “Tallinn” E.A. Schur, ChC

October 13, 2011, SSRI “Chornobyl Center”, large Conference Hall.

Time

Event

Responsible

08:00-
08:40
Breakfast for guest participants, café “Tallinn” E.A. Schur, ChC
09:00-
09:30
Information-analytical system “Database on the decommissioning of the Novovoronezh NPP units 1,2” A.A. Filatov, NVNPP
09:30-
10:00
Management of engineering data for information support for processes of exploitation, FWaR, NRS on the basis of digital engineering 3D-models of NPP units (UNITSD 3 NPP) N.V. Salnikov, M.A.Morozov 
CJSC “Neolant”
10:30-
10:30
Consolidation of experience to create and use databases for decommissioning N.V. Salnikov, CJSC “Neolant”
10:30-
11:00
Break E.A. Schur, ChC
11:00- 
11:30
Demonstration of existing information systems databases of decommissioning P. A. Novikov, CJSC«Neolant»
11:30-
12:30
Establishment and application of Simulator systems and simulation-based engineering of 3D models for the purpose of NRS and decommissioning N.V. Salnikov, 
P. A. Novikov, 
CJSC “Neolant”
12:30-
14:00
Lunch break E.A. Schur, ChC
14:00- 
15:00
Information support system for the treatment of RAW and WNF N.V. Salnikov, M.A.Morozov 
CJSC “Neolant”
15:00-
15:30
Discussion of the reports, summing up and closure of the working day D.V. Konyaev, ChC
15:30-
17:00
Technical tour to the International Radioecological Laboratory of ChC Z.S. Vertkova, ChC
19:00 Dinner for guest participants, café “Tallinn” E.A. Schur, ChC

October 14, 2011, SSRI “Chornobyl Center” , small Conference Hall.

Time

Event

Responsible

08:00-
08:40
Breakfast for guest participants, café “Tallinn” E.A. Schur, ChC
09:00
09:30
Discussion of the Protocol of the meeting, closure of the meeting. D.V. Konyaev, ChC
09:30
10:30
Meeting of specialists of the Council Section 3on the treatment of RAW, RS and RC * * A.N. Sinchenko, PI API
10:30-
10 : 45
Break E.A. Schur, ChC

October 14, 2011, Exclusion Zone

Time

Event

Responsible

11:00 Gathering og the participants at the railway station Slavutich. D.V. Konyaev, ChC
11:15 Departure to SSE ChNPP D.V. Konyaev, ChC
12:30-
15:30
Technical tour to objects in the Exclusion Zone (standalone program) V.M. Odinitza, ChNPP; 
D.V. Konyaev, ChC
15:55 Departure to Slavutich D.V. Konyaev, ChC
17:30 Departure to Kyiv E.A. Schur, ChC

* changing themes and graphic of presentations, which are solved in working order during the meeting, are possible.

** For participants, who are not members of the section 3 of the Council of specialists in the RAW, RS and RC treatment, there is an excursion program.