[05.10.2004 – 06.10.2004]: International Workshop On “The French-German Initiative (FGI): Results And Their Implication For Man And Environment”

(Kyiv)

The workshop covered results of the long-term work of scientists from Ukraine, France, Germany, Russia, Belarus aimed at development of the database on radiation, ecological, and medical consequences of the Chornobyl catastrophe.

The workshop participants were welcomed by Tomohiro Taniguchi, Deputy Director General, IAEA; Philippe de Suremain, Ambassador of France to Ukraine; Dietmar Studemann, Ambassador of Germany to Ukraine; Anatolii Gritsenko, Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection; Jurii Solomatin, Secretary of the Verkhovna Rada’s Ecopolicy Committee.

The honourable guests wished to the workshop participants fruitful cooperation and expressed their hope that the generated database would be expanded and widely used while planning the governmental activities aimed at the consequences mitigation in the countries that suffered as a result of the Chornobyl accident, and would also assist the international community in using the lessons learned from Chornobyl in case of nuclear and radiation incidents and for prevention of similar accidents in future.

The workshop participants were represented by more than 200 scientists and experts from 12 countries including Ukraine, Russia, Belarus, France, Germany, the USA, Japan, the UK, Slovakia, Cuba, Sweden, Ethiopia, as well as by representatives of such international organizations as the IAEA, the European Commission, the European Bank of Reconstruction and Development.

The following three topics were discussed at the section sessions:

  • Sarcophagus Safety
  • Radioecological Consequences of the Chornobyl Accident
  • Health Consequences of the Chornobyl Accident

The works were implemented within the framework of the International Chornobyl Centre. FGI contact information: Institut de Radioprotection et de Sûreté Nucléaire (IRSN, France), Gesellschaft für Anlagen- und Reaktorsicherheit (GRS, Germany) and Chornobyl Centre for Nuclear Safety, Radioactive Waste and Radioecology (Ukraine).

Historical Overview:

The FGI was a response of the Governments of France and Germany to the appeal of Ukraine to unite international effort in the area of studying the problems of nuclear and radiation accidents. During the IAEA Conference in Vienna in April 1996 the French and German Ministers of Environment jointly announced their initiative to co-operate with the CIS countries that most of all suffered from the Chornobyl accident.

More than 20 scientific and research institutes and organizations of Ukraine, France, Germany, Russia, and Belarus took part in the database creation.

Details on the FGI may be obtained from the site: www.fgi.icc.gov.ua

Programme

4 October 2004

16:00 – 19:00 Opening Registration, President-Hotel Kyivsky

5 October 2004

08:30 – 09.00: Registration

09:00-09:15: Welcome and Opening the Workshop (Jacques Repussard — IRSN, 
France, Lothar Hahn – GRS, Germany)

09:15-10:15: Addresses (Philippe de Suremain, France; Dietmar Studemann, Germany; Sergey Poliakov, Gennady Rudenko, Ukraine; Tomohiro Tanigushi, IAEA)

10:15-10:35: Objective and Main Aspects of FGI (Yevgen Garin — Chornobyl Center, Ukraine)

Section 1: Sarcophagus Safety

Morning : Chairpersons: Gunter Pretzsch, and Yuriy Nemchinov

10:35 – 10:50: Main Goals and Achievements of the “Shelter” Programme ( G. Pretzsch — GRS, Germany; V. Lhomme – IRSN, France)

10:50 – 11:50: Building Constructions, Systems and Equipment ( Yu. Nemchinov, O. Khavkin, P. Krivosheyev, V. Senatorov– NIISK, Ukraine)

11:50 – 12:05: Coffee-break

12:05 – 13:20: Nuclear Fuel, Radioactive Waste, Radiological Situation (part1) 
(A. Borovoy, S. Gavrilov — RRC-KI, Russia; V. Senatorov — NIISK, Ukraine)

13:20 – 14:20:Lunch

Afternoon : Chairpersons: Veronique Lhomme and Serguei Gavrilov

14:20 – 14:50: Nuclear Fuel, Radioactive Waste, Radiological Situation (part2) 
(A. Borovoy, S. Gavrilov — RRC-KI, Russia; V. Senatorov — NIISK, Ukraine)

14:50 – 16:20: Environmental Impact, Radiation Fields and Contamination 
( S. Bogatov, O. Klyuchnikov — INPPSP , Ukraine)

16:20 – 16:35: Coffee – break

16:35 – 17:05: Demonstration of Database Shelter ( Y u . Seredinin , N. Grechuh, 
D. Datsko, V. Kozlitin, А. Mazur, V. Firsikov, D. Khomko — CJSC ECOMM, Ukraine)

17:05 – 18:05: Open discussion

Section 2: Radioecological Consequences

Morning : Chairpersons: Gerard Deville-Cavelin and Iossif Bogdevitch

10:05 – 10:20: Main Goals and Achievements of the “Radioecological Consequences” 
Programme (G. Deville-Cavelin — IRSN, France; H. Biesold — GRS, Germany)

10:20 – 10:50: Initial Contamination of Territories after Chornobyl Accident ( I. Linge, 
I. Ossipiants — IBRAE, Russia; M. Germenchuk, V. Chabaniuk — IS Geo, Ukraine)

10:50 – 11:20: Management Strategy for Radwaste Localised in Chornobyl Zone
( E. Sobotovitch, N. Oleksandrova, D. Skvortsov, V. Skvortsov — IEG, Ukraine; Ch. Brun-Yaba, G. Deville-Cavelin — IRSN, France; H. Biesold — GRS, Germany; G. Antsipov — Comchernobyl, Belarus; I. Linge, S. Panchenko — IBRAE, Russia; V. Antropov —SE «Komplex», Ukraine; G. Astashko, S. Tolstoi — IRP, Belarus; S. Kumshaev — AC «Quality», Ukraine; V. Nagorskiy — SSSPE «Ecocenter», Ukraine).

11:20 – 11:45: Coffee-break

11:45 – 12:15: Transfer of the Radionuclides from Soil to Plants ( B. Prister — UIAR,
Ukraine; S. Fesenko — RIARAE, Russia; A. Sokolik — BSU, Belarus; G. Deville-Cavelin — IRSN, France; H. Biesold — GRS, Germany)

12:15 – 12:45: Database on 90Sr and 137Cs Transfer Factors in the Soil-fodder-animal
Products Chain ( R. Aleksakhin, Y. Spirin — RIARAE, Russia; M. Kalmykov — CSRVL, Russia; V. Ageets, V. Averin — RIR, Belarus; N. Lazarev — UIAR, Ukraine; G. Deville Cavelin — IRSN, France; H. Biesold — GRS, Germany)

12:45 – 13:15: Transfer of Chornobyl 137Cs and 90Sr by Surface Runoff ( A. Konoplev, A. Bulgakov — SPATyphoon, Russia; O. Voitsekhovitch – UHMI, Ukraine, O. Zhukova – RCRCEM, Belarus)

13:30 – 14:30: Lunch

Afternoon : Chairpersons: Harald Biesold and Rudolf Aleksakhin

14:30 – 15:00: Transfers of Radionuclides in the Aquatic Ecosystems ( O. Voitsekhovitch — UHMI , Ukraine; O. Nasvit — IMMSP, NASU, Ukraine, A. Ostapenya — BSU, Belarus; I. Krishev, A. Krishev — SPA Typhoon, Russia)

15:00 – 15:30: Urban Environment and Countermeasures ( B. Zlobenko — IEG, 
Ukraine , V. Ageyets — RIR, Belarus, S. Panchenko — IBRAE, Russia, Ch. Brun-Yaba — IRSN, France; H. Biesold — GRS, Germany)

15:30 – 16:00: Efficiency of Countermeasures on Natural and Agricultural Areas 
( I. Bogdevitch, S. Tarasiuk — BRISSA, Belarus; R. Alexakhin, N.Sanzharova – RIARAE, Russia; L.Perepelyatnikova – IAR, Ukraine)

16:00 – 16:15: Coffee-break

16:15 – 16:45: REDAC — Integrated Database of Radioecological Consequences of the Chornobyl Accident ( V. Chabanyuk — IS Geo, Ukraine;

G. Deville-Cavelin — IRSN, France; H. Biesold — GRS, Germany)

16:45 – 17:45: Open discussion

19:00 : Official Dinner

 

6 October 2004

Section 3: Health Consequences

Morning : Chairpersons: Margot Tirmarche and Vladimir Bebeshko

09:00 – 09:45: Main Goals and Achievements of the “Health Consequences” Programme ( M. Tirmarche — IRSN, France)

09:15 – 10:30: Solid Cancer and Thyroid Cancer in Belarus, Russia and Ukraine 
( S. Polyakov — BelCMT, Belarus; M. Maksioutov — MRRC RAMS, Russia; A. Prys i azhn i uk — RCRM, Ukraine)

10:30 – 11:10: Leukaemia in Belarus, Russia and Ukraine (S. Becker — University of 
Münich, Germany; V. Gapanovitch — RIHBT, Belarus; V. Ivanov — MRRC RAMS, Russia; V. Bebeshko — RCRM, Ukraine)

11:10 – 11:35: Coffee-break

11:35 – 12:0: Infant Mortality and Morbidity (I. Dzikovich — BIPMC, Belarus; 
M. Maksioutov — MRRC RAMS, Russia; N. Omelyanets — RCRM, Ukraine; R. Pott-Born — University of Munich , Germany )

12:00 – 12:15: Potential Effects of Prenatal Irradiation on the Brain as a Result of the 
Chornobyl Accident in Ukraine ( A. Nyagu — RCRM, Ukraine; R. Pott-Born – University of Munich, Germany; K. Loganovsky, S. Nechayev, V. Repin, Y. Antipchuk, T. Loganovskaya, M. Bomko, K. Yuryev, I. Petrova — RCRM, Ukraine)

12:15 – 12:30: Effects of Preconceptional and in Utero Exposure to Chornobyl Fallout 
on Pregnancy Outcome and Congenital Malformations in Belarus ( G. Lazjuk , I. Zatsepin, Z. Kravchuk — BIHD, Belarus; B. Gagnièr — IRSN, France; P. Verger — Observatoire régional de la santé PACA, France; E. Robert — Institut Européen des Génomutations, France)

12:30 – 12:45: Food Practices and Nutritional Status in Ukraine ( I. Matasar — URIN, 
Ukraine ; B. Gagnière, M. Tirmarche — IRSN, France; A. Briend — CNAM, France)

12:45 – 13:00: Dosimetry of Chornobyl Clean-up Workers ( V. Chumak — RCRM, 
Ukraine )

13:00 – 14:00: Lunch

Afternoon : Chairpersons: Victor Ivanov and Gennady Lazjuk

14:00 – 14:15: Database on Psychological Disorders in the Ukrainian Liquidators of 
the Chornobyl Accident ( A. Romanenko, А . Nyagu, K. Loganovsky — RCRM, Ukraine; V. Khmelko, V. Paniotto, V. Zakhozha — KIIS, Ukraine; B. Gagnière, M. Tirmarche — IRSN, France)

14:15 – 14:30: Database on Radiological Situations, Countermeasures and Medical Care in Contaminated Settlements (Radiological Passports) ( A. Grebenkov — IPNR, Belarus)

14:30 – 15:00: Demonstration of HEDAC Database ( D. Bazyka — RCRM, Ukraine)

15:00 – 15:30: Open Discussion

Plenary Section

15:30 – 17:00: Round table discussion and Conclusions (Jacques Repussard — IRSN, France; Lothar Hahn — GRS, Germany; Yevgen Garin — Chornobyl Center, Ukraine; Vince Novak — EBRD; Jean-Paul Joulia — EC; Mikhail Balonov — IAEA; moderator — Victor Poyarkov TESEC, Ukraine)

17:00 Adjourn

Organizational Committee

GRS
IRSN
ICC
RISKAUDIT

Mr. H. Biesold

Mrs N. Rutschkowsky

Mr. Ye. Garin – Chairman

Mrs. Ch. Brun-Yaba

Mr. Uhlenbruck

Mr G. Deville-Cavelin

 

 

 

Scientific Committee

Name

Institution or institute

Viktor Baryakhtar Ukrainian Academy of Science – Chairman
Rudolf Aleksakhin Russian Institute of Agricultural Radiology and Agroecology
Vladimir Bebeshko Research Centre for Radiation Medicine of Ukrainian Academy of Medical Science s
Iossif Bogdevitch Belarus Research Institute for Soil Science and Agrochemistry
Alexander Borovoy Russian Research Centre Kurchatov Institute
Viktor Ivanov Medical Radiological Research Centre of Russian Academy of Medical Science
Valery Kashparov

Albrecht M. Kellerer

Ukrainian Institute of Agricultural Radioecology

Strahlenbiologisches Institut der Uni München

Petro Kryvosheev State Scientific Research Institute of Building Constructions
Gennady Lazjuk Belarus Institute for Hereditary Diseases of Belarus Academy of Medical Science
Gunter Pretzsch Gesellschaft für Anlagen- und Reaktorsicherheit
Boris Prister Ukrainian Institute of Agricultural Radioecology
Gueorgy Sharovarov Belarussian Institute of Radioecology
Emlen Sobotovitch Institute of Environmental Geochemistry
Galina Sokolik Belarussian State University
Margot Tirmarche Institut de Radioprotection et de Sûreté Nucléaire
Valery Kashparov

Albrecht M. Kellerer

Ukrainian Institute of Agricultural Radioecology

Strahlenbiologisches Institut der Uni München